Thank you for visiting charlotteandasher.com. Your privacy is very important to us. We collect certain personal information to enhance your shopping experience. In order to better your shopping experience we may modify our privacy policy in the future. Please check back periodically for any changes.

In order to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website, please read our privacy policy carefully.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We obtain certain information from you when you shop online at charlotte+asher. This information includes your name, email address, billing address, shipping address, telephone number, and credit card information. When you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or enter information on our site, we collect information from you.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features to allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests, to quickly process your transactions and to send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

COOKIES

When you visit charlotteandasher.com, one or more cookies may be sent to your computer by us and/or third parties with whom we do business.  Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. These cookies help remember and process the items in the shopping cart, understand and save user's preferences for future visits, or compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be turned off. It may affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

SECURITY

We are committed to protecting your security. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We only use vendors who have implemented and maintain a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information when using our site. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

THIRD PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

IN THE EVENT OF MERGER, SALE, OR BANKRUPTCY

In the event that charlotte+asher is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, it reserves the right to transfer or assign the information it has collected from users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of charlotte+asher’s bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, charlotte+asher may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

You must be 13 years and older to register to use the Website. As a result, charlotte+asher does not collect information about children. charlotte+asher encourages parents to use internet filters and supervise their children’s activity online. We do not specifically market to children under 13 and do not knowingly collect data on children under 13.

SPECIAL NOTE TO INTERNATIONAL USERS

The Website is hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to users in the United States. If you are accessing the Website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, which is governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Service, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

UNFORESEEN EVENTS

In the possible event that charlotte+asher is acquired by or merged with a third party, it may transfer or assign the information it has collected from users to the new entity as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, your personal information will be treated, transferred, or used in accordance with applicable law and court decisions, including any court-authorized mediation.

CHANGES TO POLICY

This policy was last updated on May 13, 2015. charlotte+asher can change the privacy policy at any time. In accessing the site, you are agreeing to any changes made in the policy.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents and who have provided with "personal information" (as that term is defined in Section 1798.83) to request certain information about the disclosure of that information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and wish to make such a request, please send an e-mail with "California Privacy Rights" in the subject to info@charlotteandasher.com or write us at:

charlotte+asher

1124 ½ W Kensington Rd

Los Angeles, CA 90026

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

1124 ½ W Kensington Rd

Los Angeles, CA 90026

info@charlotteandasher.com

www.charlotteandasher.com

 

Last Edited on 2015-05-13